PRIVAY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for 'The Property Artists' being a Real Estate Agency committed to providing you with the best possible real estate customer service experience and property consumer information to which we adhere to, and are bound by, the Privacy Act 1988, Spam Act 2003, Do Not Call Register Act 2006, and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

The Property Artists store and use your personal information collected from you when listing your property with us to sell or to rent. We collect buyer’s and tenant’s information at ‘open for inspections’ for marketing research and security purposes on behalf of our selling and property management clients. We also collect buyer’s and tenant’s information online on the The Property Artists website and other property portals. The information collected online is used to service buyer and tenant enquiry. There are many aspects of the The Property Artists website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Property Artists customer support features, property listings, free reports and property consumer guides you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, phone number, postal and email address or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.The Property Artists takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations and individuals are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

From time to time we may use your personal information to contact you by means of any officer, contractor, employee or agent in relation to this property as well as other properties, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you and for customer feedback on our services.

For each visitor to reach the The Property Artists website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

In return for you completing one of our contact forms on this website, we provide you with a free property market report, new listing updates, property appraisal analysis and/or any of the free downloadable information that we from time to time offer.

In providing your personal information in one or all of the forms with our website you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Property Artists reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.The Property Artists reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

The Property Artists welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, and if would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,
The Property Artists,
PO Box 1107, Coolangatta, QLD 4225
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: sales@propertyartists.com.au